Home » AFRICAN SPORTS NEWS » Afcon 2021: Game times, participating countries and group fixtures

Afcon 2021: Game times, participating countries and group fixtures

As the 33rd Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) will be taking place in Cameroon from January 9th to February 6th 2022. Here’s when you should expect the game times, participating countries and group fixtures during Afcon 2021:

Afcon 2021: Game times, participating countries and group fixtures.

Cameroon, as the hosts, will face Burkina Faso in the opening match at the new 60,000-seat Olembe Stadium in Yaounde, Cameroon.

With only a few days until the start of the season, here are the six groups24 participating teams, and group fixtures – bladengr.

Here are the six groups, 24 participating sides, and group fixtures.

AFCON 2022 Groups:

Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia

Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe

Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco

Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan

Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone

Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia

AFCON 2022 Group Stage Fixtures

January 9: Matchday 1 on Sunday

4pm: Cameroon v Burkina Faso

7pm: Ethiopia v Cape Verde

January 10: Matchday 2 on Monday

1pm: Senegal v Zimbabwe

4pm: Guinea v Malawi

4pm: Morocco v Ghana

7pm: Comoros v Gabon

January 11: Matchday 3 on Tuesday

1pm: Algeria v Sierra Leone

4pm: Nigeria v Egypt

7pm: Sudan v Guinea Bissau

January 12: Matchday 4 on Wednesday

1pm: Tunisia v Mali

4pm: Mauritania v Gambia

7pm: Equatorial Guinea v Ivory Coast

Round two fixtures;

January 13: Matchday 5

4pm: Cameroon v Ethiopia

7pm: Cape Verde v Burkina Faso

January 14: Matchday 6

1pm: Senegal v Guinea

4pm: Malawi v Zimbabwe

4pm: Morocco v Comoros

7pm: Gabon v Ghana

January 15: Matchday 7

4pm: Nigeria v Sudan

7pm: Guinea Bissau v Egypt

January 16: Matchday 8

1pm: Gambia v Mali

4pm: Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone

4pm: Tunisia v Mauritania

7pm: Algeria v Equitoria Guinea

Round of three — last group games;

January 17: Matchday 9

4pm: Burkina Faso v Ethiopia

4pm: Cape Verde v Cameroon

January 18: Matchday 10

4pm: Malawi v Senegal

4pm: Zimbabwe v Guinea

7pm: Gabon v Morocco

7pm: Ghana v Comoros

January 19: Matchday 11

7pm: Egypt v Sudan

7pm: Guinea Bissau v Nigeria

January 20: Matchday 12

4pm: Ivory Coast v Algeria

4pm: Sierra Leone v Equatorial Guinea

7pm: Gambia v Tunisia

7pm: Mali v Mauritania

READ MORE: List of Italian players of African descent in the Afcon 2021 squads

List of German players of African descent in the Afcon 2021 squads

Afcon 2021 squads: Ghana, Cameroon, Gambia, other African countries

Round of 16

January 23

4pm: Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

R16 Match 2:

January 23

7pm: Winner Group D vs  3rd Group B/E/F at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

R16 Match 4:

January 24

4pm: Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

R16 Match 3:

January 24

7pm: Winner Group A vs  3rd Group C/D/E at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

R16 Match 5:

January 25

4pm: Winner Group B vs  3rd Group A/C/D at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

R16 Match 6:

January 25

7pm: Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B/F at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

R16 Match 7:

January 26

4pm: Winner Group E vs  Runner-up Group D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

R16 Match 8:

January 26

7pm: Winner Group F vs  Runner-up Group E at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Quarterfinals Pairings;

Quarter-Final B: January 29

4pm: Winner R16-M4 vs  Winner R16-M3 at Japoma Stadium, Douala

Quarter-Final A: January 29

7pm: Winner R16-M1 vs Winner R16-M2 at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Quarter-Final C: January 30

4pm: Winner R16-M7 v Winner R16-M6 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Quarter-Final D: January 30

7pm: Winner R16-M5  vs  Winner R16-M8 at Japoma Stadium, Douala

Semifinal Pairings;

SF 1: February 2

7pm: Winner QF A  vs  Winner QF D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

SF 2: February 3

7pm: Winner QF B  vs  Winner QF C at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Third-place Match: February 6

5pm: Loser SF1  vs  Loser SF2 at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

Final: February 6

7pm: Winner SF1 vs  Winner SF2 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Like our page
Follow us
Subscribe
Follow us
Follow us